The process could take several years, or the amendment could remain part of the NJ constitution indefinitely, if it's never acted upon.
The Supreme Court created an exception to the exclusionary rule for searches conducted by school administrators.
Justice Elena Kagan, whom President Barack Obama appointed in 2011, is the fourth woman to serve on the US Supreme Court.
President of India
The whole principle depends on your country's constitution. A president, senate president or supreme court judge can be impeached.
Eight.28 USC § 1, enacted by Congress, states: "The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum."
There are no current Supreme Court justices who were recess appointments. However, President George Washington appointed John Rutledge as Chief Justice in a recess appointment; his appointment was later rejected by the Senate.