Eight.28 USC § 1, enacted by Congress, states: "The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum."
Justice Sandra Day O'Connor, whom President Reagan appointed to the US Supreme Court in 1981, retired in 2006 to spend time with her husband, Jay, who had been diagnosed with Alzheimer's Disease. John Jay O'Connor died in November 2009.