answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

It is to make certain that representatives chosen for a particular state are actually residents of that state. So, the Constitution does not truly say that. Unfortunately, double negatives were commonly used back in those days. Article 1, Section 2 states: "No person shall be a representative who shall not have attained to the age of twenty-five years, and been seven years a citizen of the United States, and who shall not, when elected, be an inhabitant of that State in which he shall be chosen." So while those words are in the Constitution, they have to be read with the opening words: "No person shall be a representative who. . .shall not be an inhabitant of the state in which he shall be chosen. No provision is truly clear unless it shall not use a double negative. Like I just did. Is this clear?

User Avatar

Wiki User

15y ago
This answer is:
User Avatar
User Avatar

Anonymous

Lvl 1
3y ago
Thank you I have never understood this. 

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Why does the Constitution state that a representative when elected shall not be an inhibitant of the state when elected?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Where in the constitution does it state that a person must be 25 to be elected into office?

In the Constitution, it states in the first Article, section 2. "No person shall be a Representative who shall not have attained to the age of twenty five years, and been seven years a citizen of the United States, and who shall not, when elected, be an inhabitant of that state in which he shall be chosen." Hope that that answered your question sufficiently.


What is the age requirement to be a member of the senate and house of representatives?

Article I, Section 2 of the Constitution requires:No Person shall be a Representative who shall not have attained to the Age of twenty five Years, and been seven Years a Citizen of the United States, and who shall not, when elected, be an Inhabitant of that State in which he shall be chosen.Article I, Section 3 of the Constitution requires:No person shall be a Senator who shall not have attained to the Age of thirty Years, and been nine Years a Citizen of the United States, and who shall not, when elected, be an Inhabitant of that State for which he shall be chosen.


Can a twenty six year old be a Representative in the house of Representatives?

Yes, because you have to be at least 25 years old. Constitution Article 1, Section 2, Clause 2: No Person shall be a Representative who shall not have attained to the Age of twenty five Years, and been seven Years a Citizen of the United States, and who shall not, when elected, be an Inhabitant of that State in which he shall be chosen.


Could the Representatives live in the district they represent?

Not according to the Constitution...Article I, Section 2 of the Constitution includes the requirements of holding office as a U.S. Representative, part of which states:No Person shall be a Representative who shall not have attained to the Age of twenty five Years, and been seven Years a Citizen of the United States, and who shall not, when elected, be an Inhabitant of that State in which he shall be chosen.Therefore, by the Constitution, while there is a requirement to be a citizen of the state the district is in, there is no requirement specifically stating that one must be a resident of the district itself.


Who does this restriction from the US Constitution Article I section 2 clause 2 apply to Must be at least twenty-five years old?

"No Person shall be a Representative who shall not have attained to the age of twenty five Years, and been seven Years a Citizen of the United States, and who shall not, when elected, be an Inhabitant of that State in which he shall be chosen."- U.S. Constitution, Article I, section 2, clause 2Any person who wants to be elected to the House of Representatives must be 25 yrs old.


What does the Constitution stipulate for both the members of the House of Representatives and the members of the Senate?

1) at least 30 years old.2) a U.S. citizen for at least nine years at the time of election to the Senate.3) a resident of the state one is elected to represent in the Senate.


What does article 6 of the constitution require of all elected in the U.S?

They must/ shall be bound by oath or by affirmation.


What are the requirements for membership in the House and Senate?

representative: 1. term: 2 years 2. minimum age:25 3. residency: state in which elected 4. citizenship: 7 years Senate: 1. term: 6 years 2.minimum age:30 3.redidency: state in which elected 4.citizen ship: 9 years


What part of the constitution provides that no person shall be elected to the office of president more than twice?

The 22nd Amendment


Why does Article 1 Section 3 Clause 3 of the US Constitution read a Senator cannot be elected from the state where he resides?

You are reading that backwards, this clause says who cannot be elected Senator. It says:Clause 3. No Person shall be a Senator who shall not have attained to the Age of thirty Years, and been nine Years a Citizen of the United States and who shall not, when elected, be an Inhabitant of that State for which he shall be chosen.Thus a person cannot be a Senator if they are not, when elected, an Inhabitant of that State for which he shall be chosen.


How long does the governor of NC serve?

A quote from the constitution of North Carolina: "The...Lieutenant Governor shall be elected...every four years" "Their term of office shall be four years and shall commence on the first day of January next after their election and continue until their successors are elected and qualified." Hope that helps. Reference: The constitution of North Carolina, Article III: http://www.ncga.state.nc.us/Legislation/constitution/article3.html


Length to be us representative?

Article I of the constitution provides "The House of Representatives shall be composed of members chosen every second year..."